Thursday, May 14, 2009

Nature vs. Nuture

From May 2009


Alternative title: What the Holy Freaking Crap is my Son Doing?

Do not ever and I mean EVER tell me that I have nurtured this crazy boy to be a crazy boy.

Seriously. I will punch you in the face.

When you give a girl a baby doll, she holds it, changes it, feeds it, and loves it like it was her own offspring.

From May 2009


When you give a boy a baby doll, he ties it to a rope, hangman's style and strings it up and says he's, "fishing." Yup.

And I assure you, the only thing my boy has ever seen from me + babies is the lovey-dovey nice things. Ain't nobody ever taught him to drag baby dolls around with a rope.

From May 2009

Nuture, my arse. That boy is genetically ALL boy and I refuse to admit having ANYTHING to do with it.

Have a nice day.

5 comments:

The Wifey said...

You did it! You have officially debunked the whole nurture debate!
LOL.

The Wolford Family said...

DUH!! Have you met my son? the boy with 3 sisters? I could have told you that!! I did't tell him that while the girls are playing house he should 'attack' them by throwiung 'bombs' aka little people on them!!!

Amber C said...

Don't dispair! Devin used to use the remote control as a car when he was 7 months old, making vroom noises and everything. I hadn't gotten to that point yet of showing him anything. There really is a lot to be said for nature vs. nuture. There are still a lot of arguments to be made, but boys really are different than girls.

Kathleen said...

How does Derek the PhD MFT explain this?

Nay said...

The joys of raising boys!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...